Student Visa for Brazil

If you want to study Portuguese for an extended period of time, we can provide the acceptance letter for you to apply for your Brazilian Student Visa. As you can imagine, this involves a bureaucratic process that may take some time, so we only recommend that you go through this process if you plan to stay in Brazil for more than 90-days. For shorter periods, we recommend that you enter the country with a Tourist Visa.

If you wish to apply for a Brazilian Student Visa, we can arrange all the documents you need from here in Brazil and send them to you.

Steps to obtain a Student Visa in Brazil:

STEP 1. Look for the Brazilian Consulate or Embassy in your country of origin and find out the requirements to obtain a Student Visa in Brazil. The requirements differ from country to country.

STEP 2. Tell Fala Brasil  School what level you would like to study, when you would like to start and how long you want to study for. Generally, it is required 15-hours per week to apply to the Student Visa. If you want, you can take a free online assessment class. Then you can understand the methodology and we can understand your Portuguese level and arrange the best group for you.

STEP 3. Book and pay for your course. Choose the options here, and remember if you want to apply for a Student Visa you may need to study 15-hours a week. So choose the INTENSIVE option and package with at least 54-hours of class.

STEP 4. Email your payment receipt to fala@falabrasilschool.com

STEP 5. Fala Brasil School team will send the necessary documents for your Student Visa by e-mail.

STEP 6. After receiving your documents, you will need to visit the Brazilian Consulate or Embassy in your country of origin. Please make sure you read the information on your website and prepare the necessary documents before your query.

STEP 7. After arriving in Brazil and going through immigration. You will need to make an online appointment and go to the Federal Police Department at the Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport. You need to have your CPF on hand for this. If you don’t have your CPF we can help you with this when you are in Brazil. 

STEP 8. Normally 2-3 months after your visit to the Federal Police, you will be notified by the them (usually by email). Then you can return to pick up your Student Visa Card.

STUDENT VISAS FROM FALA BRASIL SCHOOL ARE PROVIDED BY OUR PARTNER FACULDADES INTEGRADAS HÉLIO ALONSO

| FACHA. ClICK HERE AND GET KNOW KNOW MORE ABOUT FACHA

FOR STUDENT VISA YOU MUST APPLY FOR THE 54-HOUR INTENSIVE OPTION

SIGN UP NOW!!!

icone_speech

fala@falabrasilschool.com
Rua Gago Coutinho, 6 Casa 17 / 102 Laranjeiras | Rio de Janeiro – RJ CEP: 22.221-070

Telefone: +55 (21) 3502-8577

CONTACT US!

COME AND VISIT US!!!

WOULD YOU LIKE TO SEND US AN E-MAIL? IT WILL BE AN PLEASURE TO HELP

fala@falabrasilschool.com